<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
		>
<channel>
	<title>Comments on: More White Stain Removal Tips For Wood Furniture</title>
	<atom:link href="http://tipnut.com/more-white-stain-removal-tips-for-wood-furniture/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://tipnut.com/more-white-stain-removal-tips-for-wood-furniture/</link>
	<description>Creative Homemaking Ideas &#38; Household Tips</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Sat, 20 Mar 2010 16:01:33 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=2.9.2</generator>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
		<item>
		<title>By: Margo</title>
		<link>http://tipnut.com/more-white-stain-removal-tips-for-wood-furniture/#comment-69040</link>
		<dc:creator>Margo</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 15 Mar 2010 02:49:49 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://tipnut.com/more-white-stain-removal-tips-for-wood-furniture/#comment-69040</guid>
		<description>My dining table is not &quot;real&quot; wood---it looks great but just a fake parquet walnut design with white marks from hot food---I see its a choice of toothpaste/oil/b.powder or iron steam---But I am worried I will ware the parquet design off----Ant thoughts?
Thanks,
Margo</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>My dining table is not &#8220;real&#8221; wood&#8212;it looks great but just a fake parquet walnut design with white marks from hot food&#8212;I see its a choice of toothpaste/oil/b.powder or iron steam&#8212;But I am worried I will ware the parquet design off&#8212;-Ant thoughts?<br />
Thanks,<br />
Margo</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: snowbird</title>
		<link>http://tipnut.com/more-white-stain-removal-tips-for-wood-furniture/#comment-68816</link>
		<dc:creator>snowbird</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 10 Mar 2010 15:10:15 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://tipnut.com/more-white-stain-removal-tips-for-wood-furniture/#comment-68816</guid>
		<description>WOW!!! It really worked, I tried the olive oil/baking soda method with no visible change to the damage on the table, so I went for the steam iron treatment and it worked 100%.
I covered all the surrounding area of the mahogany finish with sheeting so as not to further damage any of the veneer and covered the white marks with a folded towel. My iron was on medium heat but full steam and I applied this to the area, never putting any pressure on, just resting the iron over the damage and moving it backwards and forwards, stopping every couple of minutes to check the progress.  Slowly but surely it did the trick, have patience and you will be thrilled to see your table restored. I then buffed the area with a soft cloth, I don&#039;t have a clue how this worked but it it did!!!</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>WOW!!! It really worked, I tried the olive oil/baking soda method with no visible change to the damage on the table, so I went for the steam iron treatment and it worked 100%.<br />
I covered all the surrounding area of the mahogany finish with sheeting so as not to further damage any of the veneer and covered the white marks with a folded towel. My iron was on medium heat but full steam and I applied this to the area, never putting any pressure on, just resting the iron over the damage and moving it backwards and forwards, stopping every couple of minutes to check the progress.  Slowly but surely it did the trick, have patience and you will be thrilled to see your table restored. I then buffed the area with a soft cloth, I don&#8217;t have a clue how this worked but it it did!!!</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: HEMA</title>
		<link>http://tipnut.com/more-white-stain-removal-tips-for-wood-furniture/#comment-68018</link>
		<dc:creator>HEMA</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 18 Feb 2010 22:29:32 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://tipnut.com/more-white-stain-removal-tips-for-wood-furniture/#comment-68018</guid>
		<description>Hi,

Got a new coffee table. Trying to fix a small dent, I damaged it further. I used iron and white shirt technique and it left a iron shaped mark. Tried to remove that using baking soda+olive oil mix. Worked to some extent. But the place is shinier than the rest of the table. Any help??</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Hi,</p>
<p>Got a new coffee table. Trying to fix a small dent, I damaged it further. I used iron and white shirt technique and it left a iron shaped mark. Tried to remove that using baking soda+olive oil mix. Worked to some extent. But the place is shinier than the rest of the table. Any help??</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: william</title>
		<link>http://tipnut.com/more-white-stain-removal-tips-for-wood-furniture/#comment-67917</link>
		<dc:creator>william</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sat, 13 Feb 2010 02:57:43 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://tipnut.com/more-white-stain-removal-tips-for-wood-furniture/#comment-67917</guid>
		<description>tipnut, you and toothpaste saved my life</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>tipnut, you and toothpaste saved my life</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: sabrina</title>
		<link>http://tipnut.com/more-white-stain-removal-tips-for-wood-furniture/#comment-67745</link>
		<dc:creator>sabrina</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 04 Feb 2010 03:00:44 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://tipnut.com/more-white-stain-removal-tips-for-wood-furniture/#comment-67745</guid>
		<description>Iron didnt work, baking soda didnt work caused more stain, toothpate DEFINATLY work ed and did the trick</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Iron didnt work, baking soda didnt work caused more stain, toothpate DEFINATLY work ed and did the trick</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Sandi</title>
		<link>http://tipnut.com/more-white-stain-removal-tips-for-wood-furniture/#comment-67729</link>
		<dc:creator>Sandi</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 03 Feb 2010 00:01:21 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://tipnut.com/more-white-stain-removal-tips-for-wood-furniture/#comment-67729</guid>
		<description>I had a coffee-mug sized white stain on my dark walnut end table.  I held my iron on high steam setting approx 1-2 inches above the table--just a second or 2--wiped off the moisture, then reapeated.  MMAGICALLY,the stain disappeared!! Thank U thank U thank U.  The best part was my sceptical husband had 2 eat his words.  lol
Sandi</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>I had a coffee-mug sized white stain on my dark walnut end table.  I held my iron on high steam setting approx 1-2 inches above the table&#8211;just a second or 2&#8211;wiped off the moisture, then reapeated.  MMAGICALLY,the stain disappeared!! Thank U thank U thank U.  The best part was my sceptical husband had 2 eat his words.  lol<br />
Sandi</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Sandra</title>
		<link>http://tipnut.com/more-white-stain-removal-tips-for-wood-furniture/#comment-67332</link>
		<dc:creator>Sandra</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 11 Jan 2010 12:53:18 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://tipnut.com/more-white-stain-removal-tips-for-wood-furniture/#comment-67332</guid>
		<description>Had two recent white heat stains on my table, on this occasion the salt or the toothpaste did not work but although I am not a smoker I made a paste out of ash from my son-in-laws cigarettes, and rubbed it on the stain, as if by magic the stain disappeared. This is a remedy my mother told me years ago.</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Had two recent white heat stains on my table, on this occasion the salt or the toothpaste did not work but although I am not a smoker I made a paste out of ash from my son-in-laws cigarettes, and rubbed it on the stain, as if by magic the stain disappeared. This is a remedy my mother told me years ago.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Mary</title>
		<link>http://tipnut.com/more-white-stain-removal-tips-for-wood-furniture/#comment-67307</link>
		<dc:creator>Mary</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sat, 09 Jan 2010 15:32:42 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://tipnut.com/more-white-stain-removal-tips-for-wood-furniture/#comment-67307</guid>
		<description>I tried the vaseline technique several years ago and it worked GREAT. Now when I try it, it doesn&#039;t work as well.  The table is oak inlay and about 25 years old. I&#039;m trying the vaseline again today and if it doesn&#039;t look any better tomorrow I&#039;ll try the olive oil and baking soda trick. If that doesn&#039;t work I guess I&#039;ll just keep a table cloth on it to hide it.</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>I tried the vaseline technique several years ago and it worked GREAT. Now when I try it, it doesn&#8217;t work as well.  The table is oak inlay and about 25 years old. I&#8217;m trying the vaseline again today and if it doesn&#8217;t look any better tomorrow I&#8217;ll try the olive oil and baking soda trick. If that doesn&#8217;t work I guess I&#8217;ll just keep a table cloth on it to hide it.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Janice E</title>
		<link>http://tipnut.com/more-white-stain-removal-tips-for-wood-furniture/#comment-67252</link>
		<dc:creator>Janice E</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2010 12:56:03 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://tipnut.com/more-white-stain-removal-tips-for-wood-furniture/#comment-67252</guid>
		<description>My husband likes his food very hot so last week he microwaved his plate of food, then set it on the cofffee table to watch the game. Horrors! A white spot where the food was on the plate. I tried the olive oil and baking soda ( just a wee bit ) and it completely restored the table. So easy.</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>My husband likes his food very hot so last week he microwaved his plate of food, then set it on the cofffee table to watch the game. Horrors! A white spot where the food was on the plate. I tried the olive oil and baking soda ( just a wee bit ) and it completely restored the table. So easy.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Tanya</title>
		<link>http://tipnut.com/more-white-stain-removal-tips-for-wood-furniture/#comment-66902</link>
		<dc:creator>Tanya</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 15 Dec 2009 20:51:48 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://tipnut.com/more-white-stain-removal-tips-for-wood-furniture/#comment-66902</guid>
		<description>I too have never left a comment on one of these tips sites but I am flabberghasted at how well olive oil and baking soda worked on my table!  My grandfather made and hand-carved a beautiful table that was given to my father.  My dad gave it to me when I needed a table in my very first apartment.  Needless to say, within a year or two of having it, I had a horrible white stain on it from a plant that sat on it.  I tried different things to get rid of it and nothing worked. I ended up consistently covering it with a cloth or placemat always getting a heavy heart when I saw the mark.  Over the years, more small water marks appeared from various sources.  Today, the straw that broke the camel&#039;s back was a poinsettia that leaked and added a much bigger, uglier white stain.  Oh, and did I mention I am 9 months pregnant and EMOTIONAL?? 

I was hesitant to try the cloth and iron method but had oil and baking soda on hand -- I covered the 10 year old stain with the paste and rubbed with the grain with a paper towel.  I was AMAZED at the results.  AWESOME!

THANK YOU SO MUCH!</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>I too have never left a comment on one of these tips sites but I am flabberghasted at how well olive oil and baking soda worked on my table!  My grandfather made and hand-carved a beautiful table that was given to my father.  My dad gave it to me when I needed a table in my very first apartment.  Needless to say, within a year or two of having it, I had a horrible white stain on it from a plant that sat on it.  I tried different things to get rid of it and nothing worked. I ended up consistently covering it with a cloth or placemat always getting a heavy heart when I saw the mark.  Over the years, more small water marks appeared from various sources.  Today, the straw that broke the camel&#8217;s back was a poinsettia that leaked and added a much bigger, uglier white stain.  Oh, and did I mention I am 9 months pregnant and EMOTIONAL?? </p>
<p>I was hesitant to try the cloth and iron method but had oil and baking soda on hand &#8212; I covered the 10 year old stain with the paste and rubbed with the grain with a paper towel.  I was AMAZED at the results.  AWESOME!</p>
<p>THANK YOU SO MUCH!</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
</channel>
</rss>

<!-- Dynamic page generated in 0.108 seconds. -->
<!-- Cached page generated by WP-Super-Cache on 2010-03-20 11:33:05 -->
